Home › Guides › Consecutive numbers

Consecutive numbers in Toto: how often do they come up?

Updated 22 Oct 2026 · based on 688 draws, January 2020 to draw #4228 (22 Oct 2026)

Ask players to pick six "random" numbers and most will avoid neighbours like 17 and 18. Yet the winning numbers contain a consecutive pair far more often than intuition suggests. Here is the exact maths, checked against 688 real draws.

The maths: nearly a coin flip

Of the 13,983,816 possible Toto combinations, 7,059,052 contain no two consecutive numbers. That leaves 6,924,764 combinations — 49.5% — with at least one consecutive pair. (The count without neighbours is a neat result: it equals the number of ways to choose 6 numbers from 44, 7,059,052.)

What 688 draws show

Draws with a consecutive pair
312 (45%)
Expected
50%
Runs of 3 or more
37 draws
PatternDrawsActual shareExpected share
No consecutive numbers37654.7%50.5%
Longest run of 227540.0%44.8%
Longest run of 3344.9%4.5%
Longest run of 430.4%0.30%
Longest run of 500.0%0.01%
Longest run of 600.0%0.00%

Consecutive numbers appeared in 45% of draws — a little under the 50% the maths predicts (binomial test p = 0.03). Runs of three or more appeared in 37 draws against about 33 expected. The shortfall in pairs is borderline: across the dozens of statistics TotoLab tracks, one or two will land this far from expectation by chance alone, and a draw machine has no mechanism for avoiding neighbours. We will keep checking as new draws come in. The practical point stands either way: consecutive numbers turn up in almost half of all draws.

Longest runs since 2020

Why players avoid them — and why it matters

Consecutive numbers look patterned, so people tend to leave them out when picking by hand. That does not make them less likely to be drawn. It does mean that if a winning combination contains a consecutive pair, there may be fewer tickets holding it.

Related: odd/even and low/high patterns, which pairs of numbers come up together most.

TotoLab is an independent site and is not affiliated with Singapore Pools. Always confirm results with Singapore Pools before claiming a prize. Lottery outcomes are random — no system, statistic or tool can predict or guarantee a win. If gambling stops being fun, see our responsible gaming page.